Contribute Towards Entrepreneurship Development by Preventing Potential Drain
In the framework of ENPARD’s (European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development) “Producer Group and Value Chain Development” technical assistance project funded by EU, BSC Business Support Center and Avenue Consulting Group carry out producer groups business capacity development trainings for 110 farmers and provide business plan development services in Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor, Ararat, Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Shirak and Lori regions.
The main aim of the project is to develop the value chains for the production of non-traditional crops and berries. Therefore, the project intends to support the establishment of agriculture cooperatives in the mentioned regions.
Each training program conducted by BSC Business Support Center and Avenue Consulting Group lasted two days aiming to develop the business and management skills of participants.
The first component of the project, the training program, began on the 26th November and lasted till the 2nd of December. Within the framework of the second component, BSC Business Support Center and Avenue Consulting Group will support the participants to develop their business plans.
According to the BSC Business Support Center’s Managing Partner, Samvel Gevorgyan, the project creates opportunities to develop the domestic production in Armenia, contributes to entrepreneurship development, generates new workplaces and the most vital aspect is that it contributes to the development and realization of farmer’s potential in their motherland.