Experience-Exchange Trip for the Owners of B&Bs of Tatev and Adjacent Communities
In the framework of “Touristic Product and Service Development Project in Tatev” funded by IDeA (Initiatives for Development of Armenia) Charitable Foundation, BSC Business Support Center delivers advisory services aimed at equipping with and strengthening infrastructural and professional capacities of the existing B&Bs and other touristic products’ providing entities of Tatev sub-region.
On November 20-21, 2015 within the project an experience-exchange trip was organized for the owners of B&Bs operating in Tatev and adjacent communities with B&Bs that successfully run their businesses in other parts of Armenia (Gohar’s Guest House (Yeghegnadzor), Areni Wine Art (Areni), Villa Delenda (Yerevan), Toon Armeni, Old Dilijan Tufenkian (Dilijan).
The experience-exchange event was very effective and encouraging for the beneficiaries of the project. It gave new ideas to the B&Bs as they saw the good working examples and began to think about making positive changes both in their B&Bs and in their working style (e.g. decorating the B&Bs’ interior by restoring and using their abandoned old furniture, clocks, and paintings, presenting themselves to the customers, communicating with them, working with tourism agencies, etc.). Very importantly, they acknowledged that they should not get disappointed because of small failures and obstacles and should not avoid making new investments and vital expenses.
During the trip a workshop on “Operation and Management of a B&B” was also organized for the beneficiaries, in which the keys to success, the main milestones of a B&B operation, the importance of providing new attractive offers to their customers, the role of tour packages offered for tourism agencies etc. were introduced to them. The B&Bs admitted that so far they had been using only 1% of the potential that a successful B&B should practice, there is a long way to go and a massive need for improvements, which they are going to realize for sure.
Eventually, the participants left for Tatev very satisfied, motivated and inspired by new ideas.