New President of Institute of Management Consulting - IMC Armenia
BSC founding director Samvel Grigoryan was elected president of the Institute of Management Consulting - IMC Armenia. “It is not by chance that that the elections were held on the eve of the organization’s third anniversary. IMC Armenia has become a reliable business community uniting professionals from various sectors, and which provides accurate and effective consulting on business management and a variety of development services. The three years of IMC’s existence have been years of achievements, recognition, progress and development. During the meeting we discussed the prospects of IMC’s development and possible scenarios of progress that will make the organization more competitive and powerful,” Mr. Gevorgyan said.
IMC Armenia was founded in 2011 and currently unites 36 leading management consultants. The goals of the organization are for the development of management consulting in Armenia and to support to the promotion of advisory services among private sector firms.
IMC Armenia aims to contribute to continuous professional development and to the improvement of professional ethics of management consultants. In this regard, during its three years of operation IMC, Armenia has implemented five training sessions for over 100 consultants (in the framework of EBRD Small Business Support project). As a result, 40 consultants have received CMCE international certificates from the UK Institute of Consulting.