Participation in ARMACAD’s Job Fair
On the 4th of December BSC Business Support Center participated in Job Fair organized by ARMACAD and financed by US Alumni Association of Armenia (USAAA), The OSCE Office in Yerevan.
The job fair had two sections. In first section, there were series of seminars where key speakers the director of the Plexonic Company Gevorg Sargsyan, the head of recruitment department of "Rosgosstrakh-Armenia", Lusine Gevorgyan, and managing partner of BSC Business Support Center, Samvel Gevorgyan, spoke about the Armenian Labor market and shared their own experience.
The managing partner of BSC Business Support Center, Samvel Gevorgyan, having 22 years of experience in consulting, training and research fields spoke about "Profession Management Consultant, Opportunities and Prospects". During his speech Mr. Gevorgyan explained the essence of management consulting, the management consulting profession, as well as its opportunities and prospects.
At the Job Fair, BSC presented open vacancies for an administrative assistant, a junior consultant and for a management consultant.
At this Fair BSC practiced non-standard, creative and environmentally friendly methods for receiving job applications. Interested candidates were welcomed to apply for the available vacancies by taking QR codes from BSC’s pavilion, scanning and generating the code to fill in the electronic questionnaires. The other option was to send a video message to BSC’s e-mail.
The choice of this method was driven by the BSC’s new strategy and policy on environment protection and application of innovative technologies, thanks to which we were able to reduce the paper waste and could optimize the BSC’s HR manager’s work.
By practicing innovative solutions, with joint efforts, we were able to protect the environment and make the work easy for the BSC staff and applicants.
Among the Fair participates, there were ACBA Credit Agricole Bank, America Bank, InecoBank, HSBC Bank, Idea foundation, Globbing, Tumo, BetConstruct, Ucom and a number of other companies.